Skip to content

Country

Sol-Ark 15K vs EG4 18kPV: Which 12kW Hybrid Inverter Is Worth It?

Quick Answer

Short answer: the EG4 18kPV is the value pick; the Sol-Ark 15K is the whole-panel pick. Both deliver 12,000W of continuous split-phase power, both are UL-listed hybrids with 10-year warranties, and both run happily off-grid. The Sol-Ark (from $5,299) earns its premium with a 200A grid passthrough that backs up an entire electrical panel and a 24,000W surge. The EG4 ($3,999.99) costs about $1,300 less, takes higher-voltage solar strings (600V MPPTs), and parallels up to ten units. Most homes should buy the EG4 and put the savings into batteries — unless you need that 200A passthrough.

Buy the EG4 18kPV if…you want the lowest cost per watt in this class, plan to expand with parallel units later, or have long solar strings that benefit from 600V inputs.
Buy the Sol-Ark 15K if…you want one inverter between the meter and your whole 200A panel — no critical-loads subpanel — with the strongest surge in the class.

Spec Comparison

Spec Sol-Ark 15K EG4 18kPV
Price at Renewable Outdoors from $5,299 $3,999.99
Continuous AC output 12,000W at 240V 12,000W
Peak surge 24,000W for 10 seconds See product page
Grid passthrough 200A See product page
Usable PV power 19,500W 18,000W
MPPTs 3 (150-425V range) 3 (up to 600V input)
Parallel stacking Stackable (see product page) Up to 10 units (120kW)
Battery 48V 48V
Warranty 10 years 10-year limited

Where the Sol-Ark 15K Wins

  • 200A passthrough. It can back up your entire main panel as-is. Most rival hybrids force a critical-loads subpanel and the rewiring that comes with it.
  • Surge. 24,000W for 10 seconds is serious motor-starting muscle — well pumps, compressors, and table saws start without drama.
  • PV throughput. 19,500W of usable solar (23,400W rated) edges out the EG4's 18,000W for very large roofs.
  • US-based support reputation. Sol-Ark's Texas-based support is a long-standing reason installers spec the brand.

Where the EG4 18kPV Wins

  • Price. About $1,300 less for the same 12kW continuous output and the same 10-year warranty — that difference buys roughly half a 16kWh battery.
  • 600V MPPT inputs. Higher-voltage strings mean fewer combiners and cheaper wiring on spread-out arrays.
  • Expansion ceiling. Ten units in parallel (120kW) versus a much lower practical ceiling on the Sol-Ark side — big properties and phased builds favor the EG4.
  • Ecosystem pricing. EG4 batteries and accessories are aggressively priced, which compounds across a whole system.

The Bottom Line

Decide on the passthrough. If your plan needs a critical-loads subpanel anyway (common in retrofits), the Sol-Ark's signature advantage is worth less and the 18kPV's price wins. If you want the inverter to swallow the whole 200A service, the 15K is the straightforward choice. Either way you get a 12kW hybrid with a decade of warranty — compare them in our solar inverters collection.

Prices checked November 6, 2026 at Renewable Outdoors — an authorized dealer with a Lowest Price Guarantee and financing through Affirm at checkout. Shop the Sol-Ark 15K or the EG4 18kPV

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Sol-Ark 15K worth $1,300 more than the EG4 18kPV?

If you need its 200A passthrough to back up a whole panel without a subpanel, yes — that feature alone can save its premium in electrician time. If your install uses a critical-loads subpanel either way, the 18kPV delivers the same 12kW and warranty for less.

Which inverter has better surge for starting motors?

The Sol-Ark 15K, on published ratings: 24,000W for 10 seconds. That is the spec that decides whether well pumps and large compressors start cleanly. Check the 18kPV product page for its current surge rating before a motor-heavy install.

Can the EG4 18kPV and Sol-Ark 15K both sell power back to the grid?

Yes. Both are grid-interactive hybrids (the 18kPV is UL1741-listed) that can export excess solar where the utility allows, and both also run fully off-grid with 48V battery banks.

Which scales better for a large property?

The EG4 18kPV: up to 10 units in parallel for 120kW of combined output. Sol-Ark systems also stack, but the EG4's ceiling and per-unit price make very large phased builds cheaper.

Previous article Anker SOLIX F3800 vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: Which Power Station Wins?
Next article MRCOOL DIY vs Pioneer Diamante Pro: True Cost of a Mini Split, Compared